Awardees

Each John Carroll Weekend culminates with a banquet celebrating the John Carroll and Patrick Healy Award recipients and their service to Georgetown and their communities, their lifetime achievement and dedication to advancing Georgetown's mission of distinguished service and leadership. Read 2013 awardee bios.

The John Carroll Award

The John Carroll Award was established by the Georgetown University Alumni Association in 1952 to honor alumni whose achievements exemplify the ideals and traditions of Georgetown University and its founder, Archbishop John Carroll. The John Carroll Award is the highest honor bestowed by the alumni association. All recipients have distinguished themselves through lifetime achievement and outstanding service to their alma mater. Five John Carroll Awards are presented each year.

The Patrick Healy Award

The Patrick Healy Award is the highest honor bestowed by the alumni association upon distinguished individuals who are not alumni. Established in 1969 and named for Rev. Patrick Healy, S.J., the first black president of a major American university and Georgetown's "second founder," the Patrick Healy Award symbolizes the deep admiration that the university holds for these unique individuals and special friends of Georgetown. The alumni association presents one Patrick Healy Award each year.

  • 2013 Patrick Healy Award recipients
  •  
  • Hubert J. Cloke, Ph.D. (Faculty member and Parent'06) — Silver Spring, Maryland

 

Nomination Process

There are four criteria for selection: lifetime achievement, dedication to the principles of Georgetown, volunteer service to Georgetown and community and public service. A nomination form is sent to all alumni. Approximately one month after the nomination deadline, a selection committee of the Board of Governors meets to choose the recipients.

 

 

Previous Distinguished Recipients

John Carroll Awardees

2000s | 90s | 80s | 70s | 60s | 50s
  •  
  • 2012
  • Michael E. Karam (F'72, L'76, L'81, Parent'07)
  • Lee I. Miller (B'69, L'73)
  • Thomas A. Reynolds III (B'74, Parent'03)
  • Mary Colleen Scanlon, R.N. (NHS'76, H'00)
  • L. Edward Shaw Jr. (C'66, Parent'94, '98, '98)
  • 2011
  • Mary Taylor Behrens (C'83)
  • Philip T. Inglima (C'84, L'88)
  • The Hon. M. Margaret McKeown (L'75, H'05)
  • Paul F. Pelosi (F'62)
  • Michael L. Vespoli (B'68)
  • 2010
  • Bernard Stanley Jay, M.D., FACR (M'71,
    R'72, W'74)
  • Theodore J. Leonsis (C'77)
  • Dennis I. Meyer (L'60, L'62)
  • Ellen M. Morrell (B'66)
  • Bruce W. Simmons (B'69)
  • 2009
  • M. William Benedetto (C'62)
  • Jules B. Kroll (L'66)
  • Rev. Scott R. Pilarz, S.J., Ph.D. (C'81)
  • Joan Burggraf Riley (N'76, G'97)
  • Edmond D. Villani, Ph.D. (C'68)
  • 2008
  • Barbara Felser Crocker (I'75)
  • N. Lynn Hiestand (F'75, L'80)
  • William L. Licamele, M.D. (C'68, M'72, R'74, W'76)
  • Philip A. Marineau (C'68)
  • Shé hé razade Semsar-de Boissé son (F'90, G'90)
  • 2007
  • Teresa Canida (F'75)
  • Anne O'Donnell (M'82, R'85, W'87)
  • Lawrence Okinaga (L'72)
  • Brian Tart (C'66)
  • Phil Vasta (C'65)
  • 2006
  • Michael J. Connelly III (B'74)
  • Denise Hyland Dangremond (C'68)
  • Tibor E. Frekko (C'55, M'59, L'63)
  • Brian Greenspun (C'68, L'71)
  • Warren J. Heeg Jr. (B'59)
  • Arthur Murphy Jr. (C'69)
  • 2005
  • Paul C. Besozzi (F'69, L'72)
  • Edward J. McManimon, III (C'68, L'71)
  • Kevin J. Moynihan (C'71)
  • James J. O'Connor Sr. (L'63)
  • Marcia A. Wiss (F'69, L'72)
  • 2004
  • Robert L. Andrews (B'68, L'71)
  • The Honorable Mary Lupo (L'74)
  • Thomas Dignan Rizzo, M.D. (M'56, R'57, C'58)
  • Mark J. Siskin, Esq. (F'71)
  • The Honorable James R. Zazzali (C'58, L'62)
  • 2003
  • Joseph Baczko (F'67)
  • Ismael Herrero, III (B'82, L'85)
  • Patrick M. Kildea (D'73)
  • Robert Wagner (F'45)
  • Vincent Wolfington (C'62)
  • 2002
  • James F. Higgins (B'70)
  • Leslie Jacobsen (F'69)
  • John R. Kennedy (C'52)
  • Conan Louis (I'73, G'78, L'86)
  • Thomas R. Magovern (M'58, R'61)
  • 2001
  • Margaret P. Clark (F'70)
  • Joan M. Hart (G'54)
  • Kevin P. O'Brien (C'65)
  • Leo J. O'Donovan, S.J. (C'56)
  • 2000
  • Marcia G. Cooke (F'75)
  • Mark S. Gallegos (L'82)
  • J. Kevin Kenny (C'58)
  • Ruth B. Tart (N'67)
  • John D. Wooters, III (C'75)

 

John Carroll Awardees

2000s | 90s | 80s | 70s | 60s | 50s
  • 1999
  • Kathleen A. Baczko (I'68)
  • Oscar Mann (M'62, R'65, W'66)
  • John F. O'Brien (C'58)
  • Frederick H. Pennekamp (C'70)
  • Edward M. Ricci (L'73)
  • 1998
  • Charles M. Cawley (C'62)
  • John F. Donahue Jr. (B'58)
  • Frances M. Litrenta (M'54)
  • George P. O'Sullivan (C'63)
  • Stephen J. Paluszek (B'79)
  • 1997
  • William Baker Jr. (C'54)
  • Eric E. Hotung (C'51, H'86)
  • James M. Morita (L'40, H'95)
  • Roger W. O'Neill (C'59)
  • Susan K. Rogers (N'63)
  • 1996
  • William R. Ayers (C'57, M'61)
  • Edward J. Baran (C'58)
  • David Burgess (F'70, G'78, L'78)
  • Paul J. Maloy (F'68)
  • Richard P. Williams (C'65)
  • 1995
  • Anne Danaher Connelly (C'74)
  • John E. Cramer, III (B'64)
  • Jane S. Kirschner (I'67)
  • John J. Salmon (C'70, L'81)
  • Paul C. Saunders (L'66)
  • 1994
  • Robert L. Billingsley (F'68)
  • Arthur B. Calcagnini (C'54)
  • Joseph D. Lonardo (C'69)
  • Clare A. O'Callaghan (N'68)
  • M. Particia O'Brien Roth (N'64, G'87, L'95)
  • 1993
  • Robert N. Bee (F'50, G'55)
  • James P. Clark (C'70)
  • John A. Gaberino Jr. (C'63, L'66)
  • Douglas E. MacDonald (C'41)
  • William G. Reynolds (C'79)
  • 1992
  • Thomas M. Fitzgerald Jr. (C'50)
  • Dorothy Leavey (H'88)
  • Robert E. McDonough (F'49)
  • Rory F. Quirk (C'65, G'71, L'80)
  • Robert T. Scanlon (M'54)
  • 1991
  • Jon M. Baker Sr. (C'64)
  • Francis B. Brogan Jr. (B'71, L'74, L'78)
  • William P. Frank (C'63)
  • Stephen N. Jones (C'42, M'45)
  • Kathleen A. Ross (G'71)
  • 1990
  • Francis A. Connor Jr. (D'65)
  • Francis G. Hurite (C'55, M'59)
  • Peter G. Kelly (C'59)
  • Frederick C. Kentz Jr. (C'41)
  • John B. Mariano (C'59, L'62)
  • John C. McNamara (B'69, L'73)
  • Charles F. Sarkis (B'62, H'91)

 

John Carroll Awardees

2000s | 90s | 80s | 70s | 60s | 50s
  • 1989
  • Julian A. Cook Jr. (L'57)
  • Charles R. Fazio (C'57)
  • Joseph E. Jeffs (C'49)
  • John William Mannix (C'54, L'60)
  • Michael X. Morrell (C'65, L'68, L'85)
  • Carol Hession Powers (N'41)
  • Joseph J. Sussen Jr. (C'49)
  • 1988
  • James E. Connor (L'26)
  • Oscar B. Hunter Jr. (M'40)
  • E. Theodore Laborde (C'59)
  • Peter P. Mullen (C'48)
  • Paul A. Nalty (C'58, L'61)
  • Paul Anthony Ritacco (B'64)
  • E. Harold Saer, Jr. (C'42)
  • 1987
  • Dorothy M. Brown (G'59, G'62)
  • Sophie J. Engelhard-Craighead (F'72)
  • Anthony J. Federico (M'54)
  • Charles M. Foster Jr. (C'54)
  • Neil F. Hartigan (C'59)
  • Patrick J. Head (C'54, L'56)
  • Thomas F. Schlafly (C'70, L'77)
  • 1986
  • Richard K. Barry (C'59)
  • J. Hampton Baumgartner Jr. (L'48)
  • Arsenio C. Comas-Urrutia (C'57)
  • Charles A. Deacon, III (C'64, G'69)
  • Ismael H. Herrero Jr. (C'56)
  • Masaichi Oishi (D'55)
  • Ramon A. Rosado-Vila (C'55)
  • 1985
  • Daniel J. Altobello (C'63)
  • Francis L. Casey (C'50, L'52)
  • William M. J. Driscoll, S.J. (C'39)
  • Leo H. McCormack (C'30)
  • William A. Rinn (M'48)
  • Joseph A. Sellinger, S.J. (H'64)
  • John W. Sullivan (C'56)
  • 1983
  • Jack E. Babcock (G'54)
  • Joseph E. Beh (F'41)
  • Richard M. Coleman (C'57, L'61)
  • Janice Noack (N'55)
  • W. Dennis Owen (F'51)
  • Frank D. Winston (L'58)
  • Roy L. Wonder (L'59)
  • 1982
  • David M. Abshire (G'59)
  • Lawrence H. Cooke (C'35)
  • Royden B. Davis, S.J. (C'47, L'49, H'85)
  • Paul W. Goodrich (C'65)
  • Carl C. Landegger (C'51)
  • Joseph E. McGuire (C'47, L'50)
  • Joseph E. Swan (B'67)
  • 1981
  • Donald Jordan Donahue (C'47)
  • Wilfred Dudley (C'45, D'49)
  • George R. Houston Jr. (B'61, H'82)
  • Angelo A. Mastrangelo (C'53, L'55)
  • John G. McGoldrick (L'61)
  • John J. Powers Jr. (C'34, H'66)
  • Joseph A. Riggs (C'55, M'59)
  • 1980
  • Sherman L. Cohn (F'54, L'57, L'60)
  • Vincent B. Largay (C'53)
  • Leonard R. Raish (F'39, L'51)
  • Thomas A. Reynolds Jr. (C'48, H'91)
  • Hughes Spalding Jr. (C'39)

 

John Carroll Awardees

2000s | 90s | 80s | 70s | 60s | 50s
  • 1979
  • Vincent F. Beatty, S.J. (C'36, H'55)
  • Thomas A. Clarke (L'17)
  • Paul J. McQuillan (F'52, L'56)
  • Raymond D. O'Brien (C'49, L'51)
  • Joseph T. Salcetti (D'53)
  • 1978
  • William P. Blatty (C'50)
  • Charles T. Fisher, III (C'51, H'90)
  • John B. McManus Jr. (L'47)
  • Martha L. Mitchell (N'60)
  • James P. Reed (C'53)
  • 1977
  • Frank J. Dugan (L'38, L'39, H'79)
  • Paul E. Feiring (C'32, L'35)
  • Anthony J. Kameen (M'37)
  • John E. Rooney (C'48, L'51)
  • Israel Shulman (D'36, H'80)
  • 1976
  • Patricia Finnegan Brown (N'48)
  • Anthony R. Fernicola (C'42, M'45)
  • Robert J. Henle, S.J. (H'77)
  • Harry J. Noznesky (F'33, H'74)
  • Harry J. Smith Jr. (F'41)
  • William J. Taylor (L'57)
  • 1975
  • Joseph D. DiSesa (C'37, L'40)
  • Paul Mehren (C'38)
  • Arturo G. Ortega (F'47, L'50, H'50)
  • Vincent R. Pennisi (M'50)
  • Sarah E. Stewart (M'49)
  • 1974
  • Robert J. Coffey (M'32, H'77)
  • Howard W. Gunlocke (C'34)
  • Rita Lenihan (G'45, G'54)
  • Paul F. McArdle (C'41, L'48)
  • Charles B. Murto (D'32, H'77)
  • 1973
  • William J. Curtin (C'53, L'56, L'57)
  • James T. Finlen (L'28)
  • Robert L. Kaplan (D'44)
  • Daniel N. King (L'54)
  • John J. Sirica (L'26, H'76)
  • 1972
  • Thomas D. Begley (L'27)
  • Margaret Beattie Clemence (N'37)
  • Luke C. Moore (L'54)
  • John C. Rose (M'50, H'73)
  • James C. Shannon Jr. (C'50)
  • Josef Solterer (G'30, G'32, H'57)
  • 1971
  • Harry J. Connolly (C'34, M'38)
  • John L. Hagerty (F'26)
  • Henry J. Heim (D'54)
  • William D. McCue (L'32)
  • Frank J. Murray (C'25, L'29)
  • James C. Shannon (C'18)
  • 1970
  • Henry J. Blommer (C'26)
  • George D. Crowley (C'34)
  • Paul R. Dean (L'46, L'52, H'69)
  • William J. Lawlor (C'28)
  • J. Nevins McBride (C'29, H'78)

 

John Carroll Awardees

2000s | 90s | 80s | 70s | 60s | 50s
  • 1969
  • John G. Babbitt (C'29)
  • Peter A. Badamy (C'32, M'34)
  • Jacob E. Bindeman (L'37, L'39)
  • John L. Cecil (L'35, L'37)
  • William T. Dooley Jr. (C'43)
  • 1968
  • Gerard J. Campbell, S.J. (H'68)
  • Louis B. Fine (L'25, H'68)
  • Aaron Goldman (F'35)
  • J. Harry LaBrum (C'25)
  • John J. Slater (C'46)
  • 1967
  • John R. Crown (F'29)
  • Charles S. Lamy (C'28)
  • Louis A. Langie (C'19)
  • Adrian J. Levesque (D'33)
  • Eugene L. Stewart (C'48, L'51)
  • 1966
  • Edwin A. Heafey (L'23, H'68)
  • Alvin M. Lesser (C'41)
  • Richard J. McCooey (C'52)
  • Malcolm C. McCormack (F'49, G'51, H'78)
  • Brian A. McGrath, S.J. (G'40, H'75)
  • 1965
  • Joseph P. Cooney (L'29)
  • John F. Donahue (C'22, L'25)
  • Rosalia L. Dumm (N'48, N'67)
  • Frederick F. Ehrsam (L'26)
  • Walter B. Schubert (C'51)
  • 1964
  • Edwin W. Beitzell (F'28)
  • Edward B. Bunn, S.J. (H'68)
  • William S. Catherwood, III (C'42)
  • Al Phillip Kane (C'28, L'32, L'34)
  • Thomas Keliher (C'32, M'34, M'78)
  • Edward Bennett Williams (L'44, H'68)
  • 1963
  • George H. Guilfoyle (C'35)
  • Harry H. Hefferan Jr. (C'48, L'50)
  • Lyndon B. Johnson (L'38)
  • Charles A. Perlitz Jr. (H'25)
  • David A. Pine (L'13)
  • William A. Shea (C'30, L'31, H'71)
  • 1962
  • James P. D. Duffy (C'01)
  • Joseph A. Lane (H'22)
  • B. Edward Shlesinger (C'15, G'16, L'21, L'22)
  • 1961
  • Willard Beaulac (F'21, H'49)
  • Francis B. Condon (B'16)
  • Frederick C. Hickey (B'26)
  • Daniel L. Schlafly (C'33)
  • William B. Walsh (M'43, H'62)
  • 1960
  • James A. Butler (C'21)
  • Ralph B. Kohnen (L'28)
  • Leo R. Kundtz (H'29)
  • Hall Stoner Lusk (C'04, L'07, H'54)
  • Graham Magee (H'24)
  • Martin F. O'Donoghue (H'26)

 

John Carroll Awardees

2000s | 90s | 80s | 70s | 60s | 50s
  • 1959
  • Joseph B. Brunini (C'30, H'57)
  • John D. Dingell (C'49, L'52)
  • Pinckney Jones Harmon (H'34)
  • Philip A. Hart (C'34, H'70)
  • Philip J. Monaghan (C'36)
  • Richard D. Mudd (C'21, G'22, G'25, M'26)
  • 1958
  • Harold A. Kertz (L'28)
  • Clay Frick Lynch (C'03)
  • Thomas W. Mattingly (C'28, M'30)
  • Thomas F. Quinn (C'36)
  • Alfred D. Reid (C'21)
  • Joseph G. Smith (C'33)
  • 1957
  • Christopher T. Clark (H'27)
  • Paul H. Coughlin (F'27, H'78)
  • William A. Glavin (H'30)
  • Mary Euphrasia Markham (H'26)
  • Willard F. Preston (M'25)
  • Clarence A. Southerland (H'13)
  • William K. Wimsatt (C'28, G'29)
  • 1956
  • Joseph B. Brennan (C'25)
  • Leo A. Codd (L'22, L'23, G'23, H'64)
  • John S. Coleman (H'24)
  • Michael I. Igoe (H'08)
  • P.C. Lauinger (C'22, L'58)
  • Jack K. McFall (F'29)
  • Joseph C. O'Mahoney (H'20)
  • James S. Ruby (H'27)
  • John F. Sheehan (G'27, M'33)
  • Richard M. Simpson (H'43)
  • 1955
  • Edmund W. Flynn (L'15)
  • Hugh H. Hussey (C'32, M'34, H'64)
  • Jeremiah F. Minihan (C'25, H'54)
  • Antoni N. Sadlak (C'31)
  • 1954
  • J. Caleb Boggs (L'37)
  • Francis C. Brown (C'23)
  • Austin F. Canfield (H'23)
  • Robert I. Gannon, S.J. (C'13, H'37 )
  • Eugene P. McCahill (C'21, G'22, H'55)
  • Raymond H. Reiss (C'19, L'35)
  • Thomas J. Spellacy (C'01, L'20)
  • John J. Tunmore (C'31)
  • Robert W.C. Wimsatt (H'21)
  • 1953
  • Edward F. Barry (L'20, H'61)
  • Thomas C. Egan (C'17, L'56)
  • Leo V. Klauberg (C'16)
  • James E. Mahoney (H'23)
  • James W. Riddleberger (G'26)
  • William E. Shambora (H'25)
  • Hughes Spalding (C'08)
  • 1952
  • Thomas A. Dean (C'20, H'47)
  • Michael V. DiSalle (L'31)
  • Margaret Baggett Dolan (H'35)
  • Hon. Walter Donnelly (F'34)
  • Charles Fahy (L'14, H'42)
  • Hugh H. Fegan (C'01, G16)
  • David J. Fitzgibbon (D'25)
  • Hugh A. Grant (C'33, H'73)
  • George A. Horkan (C'15)
  • Hon. Bolitha J. Laws (L'13)
  • William E. Leahy (C'12)
  • Thomas E. Leavey (L'23, H'50)
  • John McShain (C'22, H'43)
  • Thomas C. Mee (C'17)
  • Charles J. Milton (C'35, H'48)
  • Thomas F. Murphy (C'27)
  • Thomas Parran (M'15)
  • John A. Romweber (C'23)
  • Paul R. Rowen (H'21)
  • Frederick B. Sitterding Jr. (C'12, L'53)
  • Francis E. Walter (L'19)
  • Charles M. Williams (C'34)

 

The Patrick Healy Awardees

  • 2012 Daniel J. Hennessy (Parent'07, '10, '13)
  • 2011 C. Richard Schlegel, M.D., Ph.D.
  • 2010 Michael J. Collins, Ph.D. (Faculty Member and Parent'89)
  • 2009 Brian P. Hehir
  • 2008 Peter C. Cooper
  • 2007 Patrick J. Callahan Jr.
  • 2006 Virginia Mortara
  • 2005 Joseph C. Lang
  • 2004 Victor R. Wright
  • 2003 Susan Mayer
  • 2002 Judith C. Areen
  • 2001 Francis X. Gagliano
  • 2000 Virginia B. Toulmin
  • 1999 Rev. James P. M. Walsh, S.J.
  • 1998 Dr. Edmund D. Pellegrino
  • 1997 Rev. Joseph F. Sweeney, S.J.
  • 1996 Peter F. Krogh, Ph.D
  • 1995 James E. Alatis, Ph.D.
  • 1994 Bert A. Kobayashi
  • 1993 J. Michael Joyce, III
  • 1992 Margaret L. Hodges
  • 1991 Rev. J. Donald Freeze, S.J.
  • 1990 Rev. Otto H. Hentz, S.J.
  • 1990 Rev. Charles L. Currie, S.J.
  • 1989 Rev. Timothy S. Healy, S.J.
  • 1987 Francis X. Rienzo
  • 1986 Rev. William C. McFadden. S.J.
  • 1985 Matthew F. McNulty Jr., Sc.D.
  • 1984 Virginia M. Keeler
  • 1983 Louis J. Boland
  • 1982 John Thompson
  • 1981 Dr. Martha Lucas Pate
  • 1980 Hon. John W. Snyder
  • 1979 Rev. Joseph T. Durkin, S.J.
  • 1978 Prof. Samuel Dash
  • 1977 George T. Scharffenberger
  • 1976 Rev. Daniel O'C. McFadden, S.J.
  • 1975 Col. Irving Salomon
  • 1974 Dr. Valerie A. Earle
  • 1973 Dr. Charles A. Hufnagel
  • 1972 Rev. Daniel E. Power, S.J.
  • 1971 Dr. W. Proctor Harvey
  • 1970 Rev. Gerard F. Yates, S.J.
  • 1969 Rev. Charles J. Foley, S.J.